David L. Banks v. Mackie H. Banks and the Estate of Russell V. Banks, C.A. No. 10934-VCG
[…] David brought suit against the estate and the executrix and asserted that because Russell had died he (David) is the sole owner of the Properties as the Properties had been unambiguously titled as joint tenancies with a right of survivorship. The parties moved for cross judgment on the pleadings.

The deeds for each of the Properties read that Russell and David took the Properties “as joint tenants with right of survivorship.” The estate argued that that language was not sufficient to create a joint tenancy with a right of survivorship under 25 Del. C. § 701. Section 701 provides that no estate in joint tenancy is created “unless the premises . . . are expressly granted, devised or conveyed . . . , to be held as joint tenants and not as tenants in common.” The executrix and the estate argued that because the deeds did not also say “and not as tenants in common” a joint tenancy had not been created.