Delaware Fiduciary Litigation Blog
[…] The key issue facing the court was whether New York’s longer statute of limitations controlled (which perhaps would have saved the claims) or whether Delaware or Florida’s statute of limitations applied. Delaware and Florida’s statute of limitations for fraudulent transfers is four years after the transfer was made or one year after the transfer was or could reasonably have been discovered, whichever is longer.
The court first examined Delaware’s Borrowing Statute (10 Del. C. § 8121), which states “[w]here a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action. Where the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a person who at the time of such accrual was a resident of this State, the time limited by the law of this State shall apply.”
The court confirmed that the Borrowing Statute should not be allowed to be manipulated to constitute a “sword” to defeat claims that would not be otherwise time-barred. To get around Delaware’s borrowing statute, the plaintiffs claimed that this case involved an exclusively New York dispute.