May 2023
[…] (quoting Estate of Speare).  But here, the Master found that the Interested Party failed to demonstrate proportional payment.

     Turning to 12 Del. C. § 2717, the Master explained that the court may refuse an order for sale of real estate, “if under the circumstances it is considered improper that such sale should be made, although it should sufficiently appear that the personal estate is not sufficient for the payment of the debts, or that the sale was regularly conducted.” 12 Del. C. § 2717. But the Master recommended finding that in the present case the Interested Party did not identify such circumstances.